Privacy

Online Privacy Policy

The Village of Burk’s is committed to ensuring that personal information is collected and handled responsibly and in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56.

Why is Personal Information Collected? There are a number of reasons a municipality may collect personal information including: To establish, administer and maintain billing, payment (e.g. Taxes) and other service information; To process requests for services or information (e.g. Planning applications, permits and licences); To communicate with you about services, information requests or applications; To communicate any changes or disruptions in services.

Access and Privacy The municipality endeavours to ensure compliance with all applicable legislation and the collection, retention, disclosure and destruction of personal information is conducted in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The minimum amount of personal information is collected and used only for the purpose in which it is collected.

The municipality does not sell or rent such personal information. Occasionally, the municipality may be required to disclose the information with outside parties (e.g. Law enforcement activities, emergency situations). Correspondence to Council

STAY UP TO DATE

Sign up for our newsletter to receive monthly emails straight to your inbox.
Be the first to learn about upcoming events, news and notices, townhall meetings and more.